March 31, 2015 יא ניסן תשעה

Worship Services

March-April 2015 / Adar-Iyar 5775

Friday, March 13
8:15pm: Evening Service
Oneg Shabbat hosted by Pablo Holcer & Claudia Bulaievsky
in honour of the Bar Mitzvah of their son,
David Holcer

Saturday, March 14
10:00am: Morning Service
Bar Mitzvah of David Holcer
Kiddush hosted by Pablo Holcer & Claudia Bulaievsky
in honour of the Bar Mitzvah of their son, David Holcer
Torah Portion: Vayak’heil-P’kudei – Exod. 35:1-40:38
Haftorah – Ezekiel 36:22-36

Friday, March 20
8:15pm: Evening Service
Oneg Shabbat hosted by Our Temple Family

Saturday, March 21
8:30am: Torah Study
10:00am: Morning Service
Kiddush hosted by Our Temple Family
Torah Portion: Vayikra – Lev. 1:1-5:26
Haftorah – Ezekiel 45:16-25

Friday, March 27
Decade Shabbat 1995-2005
6:45pm: Dinner
8:00pm: Evening Service with Rabbi Rick Jacobs
Oneg Shabbat hosted by Our Temple Family

Saturday, March 28
10:00am: Morning Service
12:00pm: Letter by Letter Torah Study
Kiddush hosted by Our Temple Family
Torah Portion: Tzav – Lev. 6:1-8:36
Haftorah – Malachi 3:4-24

Friday, April 3
NO Evening Service
Pesach Begins at Sunset
The first Seder is Held

Saturday, April 4
8:30am: Torah Study
10:00am: Morning Service
5:00pm: Young Family Second Seder
6:30pm: Adult Second Seder
Kiddush hosted by Our Temple Family
1st Day of Pesach
Song of Songs is Read
Torah Portion: Passover – Exo. 12:37-42, 13:3-10
Haftorah – Isaiah 43:1-15

Friday, April 10
10:00am: Yizkor Service
Kiddush hosted by Our Temple Family
7th Day of Pesach
Torah Portion: Shemini I – Exo. 14:30-15:21
Haftorah – II Samuel 22:1-51

Saturday, April 11
50th Anniversary Special Shabbat –
Celebrate the Czech Torah & Board Shabbat

10:00am: Morning Service
Kiddush hosted by Our Temple Family and The Board of Trustees
Torah Portion: Shemini I – Lev. 9:1-10:11,
Haftorah – II Samuel 6:1-23

Friday, April 17
Special service for Yom Hashoa

8:15pm: Evening Service
Oneg Shabbat hosted by the Maté & Asmoucha Families
in honour of the Bat Mitzvah of Maayan Asmoucha

Saturday, April 18
8:30am: Torah Study
10:00am: Morning Service
Bat Mitzvah of Maayan Asmoucha
Kiddush hosted the Maté & Asmoucha Families
in honour of the Bat Mitzvah of Maayan Asmoucha
Torah Portion: Shemini II – Lev. 10:12-11:47
Haftorah – II Samuel 7:1-17

Friday, April 24
8:15pm: Evening Service
Oneg Shabbat hosted by Max Collett & Sarah Levine
in honour of the Bat Mitzvah of their daughter, Ella Collett

Saturday, April 25
10:00am: Morning Service
Bat Mitzvah of Ella Collett
Kiddush hosted by Max Collett & Sarah Levine and
Risa & Bill Levine in honour of the Bat Mitzvah of Ella Collett
Torah Portion: Tazria-Metzora – Lev. 12:1-15:33
Haftorah – II Kings 7:3-20


 • Mondays & Wednesdays Morning Minyans at 7:45am
• SUNDAY Morning Minyans at 9:30am (No Minyan on March 8, 15, 22 & April 5)

Partner Organizations